This website does not ask for personally identifiable information with the exception of eCommerce transactions, comment form inquires, and employment applications.  In those cases, any personally identifiable information provided by you is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors of High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay and, (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) may have access to this information.

Website Security

When you submit payment or access your payment information, uses an advanced encryption known as Secure Socket Layering (SSL) to protect the storage and transfer of your data from unauthorized parties. On a secure page, and all of our website pages are secure, a lock or key icon appears on the address bar of your web browser, or at the bottom of your web browser. You will also see a URL, or web address, that begins with “https://”.

In addition to our online security efforts we take reasonable steps to protect your personal data offline as well.’s main servers are operated by a dedicated internet hosting facility with state of the art physical security features, including smoke detection and fire systems, motion sensors, and 24×7 secured access, as well as video camera surveillance and security breach.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL Certificate)

High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay works hard to ensure the security of our client information, and uses an SSL Certificate to protect customer personal and financial information. An SSL Certificate provides 256-bit encryption during the checkout process, which gives our customers’ assurances that all information is secure.

Your identity protection carries a $100,000 warranty. The certificate issuer guarantees the security of your data with this warranty.

HIPAA Compliance

High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay ensures that a patient’s protected health information (PHI) is safe, and protected in compliance with HIPAA regulations.  Our website, and our website servers, store no personally identifiable health information.  High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay and the website does not store nor transmit a patient’s protect health information data in any way, and as a result falls into HIPAA compliance.

General Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you how High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay uses personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for the web site only. If you follow a link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information

High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay collects personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request/order. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists or for special promotions.

If you elect to submit a payment via the web site, you will be required to provide us with certain personal information, including your name, email address, credit card number, expiration date, and billing address (this required information is subject to change from time to time). There may be opportunities for you to provide us with additional information, however, it is not required and is completely optional.

Additional data collected from you based upon certain services you elect to utilize on our website, email addresses for example, may be used to store and send email updates. By obtaining this information, we provide our customers with specific content and advertising in which they may be interested. None of this information is required to use our service or to become a user; however, the omission of certain data will limit the value of your use of these features.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay may share information with government agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Use of Your Personal Information

If you have provided High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay your consent via opt-in subscription, we may use the information we have collected about you in the following ways:

  • To support any of your requests like payment processing.
  • To send promotions and coupons based on user interests.
  • To contact the user for feedback and surveys.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about the privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

By email: info (at)
We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

Children’s Privacy

High Country Early Intervention dba Karen A. Fay is strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our website. We do not knowingly collect information online from children under the age of 13 and have adopted techniques to age-screen users on our teen-oriented websites to ensure compliance with this privacy policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying agencies under United States Federal Law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. The website includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under the age of 13 and which are not necessarily monitored. encourages all parents to talk to their children about safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.